Thursday, October 15, 2009

Lamesauce. And cheesecake.

I feel terrible. My throat feels like sandpaper. I'm congested. And I have cramps. (And with cramps and my period comes mad cravings for things I should not be eating.)

I didn't go for my walk this morning. I woke up and just wanted to curl up and die. I felt so terrible. So I stayed in and watched two episodes of Castle and last night's episode of Glee. I feel like such a slacker.

Then I had work. It was fine, apart from feeling like crap all day. After work I had to go to child abuse training and learn about child abuse and how to report it. Luckily some of my work friends were there too and we sat together. (Yay! I have work friends!) Unluckily the tables were covered in candy. I ate 5 pieces. Which is better than 10, but still not good, especially with a weigh-in tomorrow morning. Then I came home and ate homemade pizza with my housemates. I did NOT eat the cheesecake or drink any wine though, so at least I have that to be proud of. Watching my (skinny) housemates eat cheesecake though, was one of the hardest things ever. So not fair, haha.

I can console myself even more by reminding myself that it was store brand cheesecake. If I'm going to eat cheesecake, I'm gonna do it right and go to The Cheesecake Factory and get Tiramisu Cheesecake. That stuff is so good. It probably has all my calories for a whole day in it, too! (Research shows: 798!!!! So, closer to half a day, I guess.)

Okay, I'm done obsessing about cheesecake. (But really, isn't it SO GOOD!!??!)

Now I'm going to lay around some more and watch stuff on my computer. Like more Castle. (I heart Nathan Fillion!) Or maybe the first disk of TrueBlood that I got in the mail today. (Thanks Netflix!) Hopefully tomorrow I will feel better, or at least more able to haul myself out of bed and go for my walk...


No comments:

Post a Comment